GMC MEMBERS AND OUR APPROACH

Our membership - comprised of our region's business, labor, academic, philanthropic, nonprofit, and community leaders - believes that intelligent, active interest in public affairs is the true measure of civic engagement and lays the foundation for a great community to thrive. Members leverage their experience, resources, intellectual capital, and love for Milwaukee to make the GMC a dynamic organization that responds to challenges in the community by launching and supporting initiatives using innovative strategies and techniques. 

The membership list is not to be used for commercial solicitation or political purposes.

Board of Directors

CHAIR
David Lubar
Lubar & Co.

CHAIR-ELECT
Greg Marcus
The Marcus Corporation

SECRETARY
Cristy-Garcia Thomas
Advocate Aurora Health

TREASURER
James Popp
Johnson Financial Group

PRESIDENT
Julia Taylor
Greater Milwaukee Committee

David Anderson
BMO Harris Bank

JoAnne Anton
Herb Kohl Philanthropies

Daniel J. Bader
Bader Philanthropies Inc.

Elizabeth Brenner
Milwaukee Journal Sentinel

John Daniels, Jr.
Quarles & Brady LLP

Ellen Gilligan
Greater Milwaukee Foundation

Ted D. Kellner, CFA
T&M Partners, LLC

Peggy Kelsey
WEC Energy Group

Mike Lovell
Marquette University

Linda Mellowes
Community Volunteer

George Oliver
Johnson Controls, Inc.

Jonas Prising
ManpowerGroup

Mark Sabljak
Sabljak & Budisch

John E. Schlifske
Northwestern Mutual

Nancy Sennett
Foley & Lardner LLP

Thomas L. Spero
Deloitte & Touche LLP

Mary Ellen Stanek
Baird

Todd J. Teske
Briggs & Stratton Corporation

Gregory Wesley
Medical College of Wisconsin

Members

Denotes sustaining (non-voting) member

Ian Abston*, Millenian, LLC

Todd A. Adams, Rexnord

Travis D. Andersen, Ascension Wisconsin

Kevin Anderson, Old National Banker

David A. Anderson, BMO Harris Bank

JoAnne Anton, Herb Kohl Philanthropies

Mark Attanasio, Milwaukee Brewers Baseball Club

Daniel J. Bader, Bader Philanthropies Inc.

James T. Barry, III, Barry Company

Jennifer Bartolotta, Train-2-Gain

Wendy Baumann, Wisconsin Women's Business Initiative Corporation

Brian Baumgarner, Southwest Airlines Co.

David A. Baumgarten*, Old National Bank

Donald W. Baumgartner, Paper Machinery Corporation

Kurt Bechthold, Payne & Dolan, Inc.

Linda E. Benfield, Foley & Lardner LLP

Joshua Bierbach, Reilly, Penner & Benton, LLP

Joanne Bischmann*, MOB Communications

Bruce T. Block, Esquire, Reinhart Boerner Van Deuren, s.c.

Kenneth C. Bockhorst, Badger Meter, Inc.

Steven G. Booth, Robert W. Baird & Company, Inc.

James D. Borris*, Zilber Ltd.

Elizabeth Brenner*, Milwaukee Journal Sentinel

Daniel J. Bukiewicz, Milwaukee Building & Construction Trades Council

Tina M. Chang, SysLogic, Inc.

Eric Christophersen, Northwestern Mutual Foundation

Edward H. Cichurski*, PricewaterhouseCoopers LLP

Michael J. Cleary, Johnson Financial Group

Héctor Colón, Lutheran Social Services of Wisconsin and Upper Michigan

Jeffrey A. Crawford, Forest County Potawatomi Community

Grady L. Crosby, Johnson Controls

Michael J. Cudahy*, The Endeavors Group, LLC

Chad Cundiff, Astronautics Corporation of America

Angela Damiani, NEWaukee

John W. Daniels, Jr., Quarles & Brady LLP

José M. Delgado*, American Transmission Company LLC

Ricardo Diaz, United Community Center

Paul J. Eberle, Husch Blackwell LLP

Sue Ela*, Aurora Health Care

Jack Enea, Husch Blackwell LLP

Mark R. Ernst, Engberg Anderson Architects

Giacomo Fallucca, Palermo Villa, Inc.

Peter Feigin, Milwaukee Bucks

Patrick T. Ferry, Concordia University Wisconsin

Thomas W. Florsheim, Jr., Weyco Group, Inc.

William C. Foote, USG Corporation

James L. Forbes*, Badger Meter, Inc.

Jorge Franco, National Financial Corporation

Alexander P. Fraser, Michael Best & Friedrich LLP

Jacquelyn Fredrick*, Versiti, Inc.

Anthony Fuerst, PricewaterhouseCoopers LLP

Cristy Garcia-Thomas, Advocate Aurora Health

Michelle Gass, Kohl's Corporation

David Gay, Ernst & Young

Katherine M. Gehl

Jodi Gibson, Zoological Society of Milwaukee

Ellen M. Gilligan, Greater Milwaukee Foundation

Joshua Gimbel, Gimbel, Reilly, Guerin & Brown LLP

Melissa N. Goins, Maures Development Group, LLC

Chris Goller, PNC Bank - Wisconsin Market

Cecelia Gore, Brewers Community Foundation

Linda Gorens-Levey, General Capital Group

Michael W. Grebe*, The Lynde and Harry Bradley Foundation, Inc.

Brian L. Grossman, Chase - Middle Market Banking

Dextra Hadnot, AT&T Wisconsin

Eve Hall, Ph.D., Milwaukee Urban League

Jackie Hallberg, Goodwill Industries of SE Wisconsin

Thomas J. Hauske, Marshall Street Capital, Inc.

Scott Heberlein, Mortenson

Jackie Herd Barber, Community Volunteer

Nancy Hernandez, ABRAZO Multicultural Marketing & Communications

Renée K. Herzing, Herzing University

Robert J. Hillis, Direct Supply, Inc.

Dustin Hinton, UnitedHealthcare

Rebecca House, Rockwell Automation - World Headquarters

John C. Hunzinger, Hunzinger Construction

Jonathan Jackson, Milwaukee Film

Catherine A. Jacobson, Froedtert Health Inc.

Jerome M. Janzer, Reinhart Boerner Van Deuren, s.c.

Jerry Jendusa, STUCK Management, STUCK Fund I

Jeffrey A. Joerres*, Incito Capital

Daniel W. Johnson, Wisconsin Lutheran College

Mark J. Kaminski, HNTB Corporation

Ted D. Kellner, CFA, T&M Partners, LLC

Margaret C. Kelsey, WEC Energy Group

John W. Kersey, Zilber Ltd.

John Kissinger, GRAEF

Gale E. Klappa, WEC Energy Group

Tracey L. Klein, Polsinelli

Dan Kramer, BDO USA, LLP

Frank Krejci, Strattec Security Corp.

David A. Krutz, Michael Best & Freidrich LLP

James H. Kuehn, Northern Trust - Wisconsin

Cynthia LaConte, The Dohmen Company

Kira L. Lafond, Milwaukee Business Journal

Steven L. Laughlin, Laughlin Constable, Inc.

Sister Andrea Lee, Alverno College

Matthew Levatich, Harley-Davidson, Inc.

Amy Lindner, United Way of Greater Milwaukee & Waukesha County

Gail A. Lione*, Dentons US LLP

Susan Lloyd*, Lloyd Consulting, Inc.

Kevin M. Long, Quarles & Brady LLP

Michael R. Lovell, Marquette University

Sheldon B. Lubar, Lubar & Co.

David J. Lubar, Lubar & Co.

Margaret T. Lund, Jane Bradley Pettit Foundation

Jay C. Mack, Town Bank / Wintrust

Peter Mahler, Mahler Enterprises, Inc.

P. Michael Mahoney*, Park Bank

Barry R. Mandel, Mandel Group

Gregory S. Marcus, The Marcus Corporation

Stephen H. Marcus*, The Marcus Corporation

Vicki J. Martin, Ph.D., Milwaukee Area Technical College

Timothy Mattke, MGIC Investment Corp.

Patricia McKeithan, Miller Brewing Co./Community Volunteer

Richard A. Meeusen*, Badger Meter, Inc.

David G. Meissner*, Public Policy Forum

Linda T. Mellowes, Community Volunteer

Charles Mellowes, Charter Manufacturing Co., Inc.

John A. Mellowes*, Charter Manufacturing Co., Inc.

George C. Meyer, Kahler Slater

Ron D. Miller, Cleary Gull Inc.

Brett K. Miller, Fiduciary Real Estate Development, Inc.

Daniel J. Minahan, Continental Properties Company, Inc.

Chris Miskel, Versiti, Inc., & BloodCenter of Wisconsin, Inc.

Mark A. Mone, University of Wisconsin-Milwaukee

Blake D. Moret, Rockwell Automation - World Headquarters

Wayne T. Morgan, Baker Tilly

Jeffrey Morin, Milwaukee Institute of Art & Design

Justin L. Mortara, Ph.D., Mortara Group, LLC

H. Carl Mueller, Mueller Communications, LLC

Jim Mueller, mueller QAAS

Charles C. Mulcahy*, Al Hurvis/ADAMM Education Foundation, Inc.

Frederick A. Muth, Jr.*, Husch Blackwell LLP

Brian L. Nahey, Venturedyne, Ltd.

Leana Nakielski, American Family Insurance

J. Michael Nauman, Brady Corporation

Daniel H. Nelson, Nelson Schmidt, Inc.

Cory L. Nettles, Generation Growth Capital, Inc.

Michelle S. Nettles, Molson Coors

Kevin Newell, Royal Capital Group, LLC

Greg Nickerson, Bader Rutter

Andy Nunemaker, Dynamis Software Corporation

Ugo Nwagbaraocha, Diamond Discs International

Geoff O'Connor, Lesaffre Yeast Corp.

Peter Ogden, Ogden & Company, Inc.

Wayne C. Oldenburg, Oldenburg Group Incorporated

George Oliver, Johnson Controls

Jill G. Pelisek*, University of Wisconsin-Milwaukee, Lubar School of Business

Gina A. Peter, Wells Fargo

Christine Pharr, Mount Mary University

Marcelle Polednik, PhD, Milwaukee Art Museum

Jim Popp, Johnson Financial Group

Jonas Prising, ManpowerGroup

Paul E. Purcell*, Robert W. Baird & Company, Inc.

Joel Quadracci, Quad

Steven Raasch, Zimmerman Architectural Studios, Inc.

Austin Ramirez, HUSCO International

Agustin A. Ramirez*, HUSCO International

Kristine A. Rappe*, WEC Energy Group

John R. Raymond, Medical College of Wisconsin

Thomas Richtman, U.S. Bank

Kathleen Rinehart, Cardinal Stritch University

Joseph A. Rock, KPMG

Jay O. Rothman, Foley & Lardner LLP

Mark J. Sabljak*, Sabljak & Budisch

Bryan Sadoff, Sadoff Investment Management

Jack Salzwedel, American Family Insurance

Richard C. Schlesinger, Milwaukee Brewers Baseball Club

John E. Schlifske, Northwestern Mutual

Rick Schmidt, Jr., CG Schmidt, Inc.

Howard M. Schnoll, The Schnoll Krieg Group - RBC Wealth Management

Allan H. Selig, AHS Management Consulting Co.

Nancy J. Sennett, Foley & Lardner LLP

Bernie Sherry, Ascension Wisconsin

John S. Shiely*, Briggs & Stratton Corporation

Jim Skogsbergh, Advocate Aurora Health

Thomas L. Smallwood, Evan and Marion Helfaer Foundation

Donald Smiley, Milwaukee World Festival, Inc.

Greg Smith, Church Mutual Insurance Company

Peter M. Sommerhauser, Godfrey & Kahn S.C.

Howard A. Sosoff*, BDO USA, LLP

Thomas L. Spero*, Deloitte & Touche LLP

Mary Ellen Stanek, Baird

George Stanley, Milwaukee Journal Sentinel

Kevin Steiner, West Bend Mutual Insurance Company

Daniel J. Steininger*, Biz Starts Milwaukee

John F. Steinmiller, Fiserv Forum - Milwaukee Bucks

Gina Stilp, Zilber Family Foundation

Donsia Strong Hill, JD, MPA, LISC Milwaukee

Julia H. Taylor, Greater Milwaukee Committee

Todd J. Teske, Briggs & Stratton Corporation

Steve Thomas, Kohl's Corporation

Kathy Thornton-Bias, Boys and Girls Club of Greater Milwaukee

Greg Tierney, MillerCoors

Deanna L. Tillisch, United Performing Arts Fund

Julie Tolan*, Lauber Business Partners

Peggy Troy, Children's Hospital of Wisconsin

Harris Turer, Milwaukee Admirals

Nick W. Turkal, M.D., Advocate Aurora Health

Greg Uhen, EUA

David V. Uihlein, Jr.

John A. Utz, Associated Bank-Corp

Scott T. VanderSanden, AT&T Wisconsin

Nicholas P. Wahl, Godfrey & Kahn S.C.

John Y. Walz, Ph.D., Milwaukee School of Engineering

Stewart Wangard, Wangard Partners, Inc.

David P. Werner, Park Bank

Gregory M. Wesley, Medical College of Wisconsin

Kevin Wheeler, A. O. Smith Corporation

Michael H. White, Rite-Hite Holding Corporation

Thomas Wieland*, Reilly, Penner & Benton, LLP

Blair W. Williams, WiRED Properties

Jay Williams, Church Mutual Insurance Company

Raymond L. Wilson*, PricewaterhouseCoopers LLP

Beth Wnuk*

Scott A. Wrobbel, Deloitte

Jeff Yabuki, Fiserv, Inc.

Alan Yeung, Foxconn Technology Group

Mary Lou Young*, MLY Consulting LLC

Anne Zizzo, Zizzo Group Engagement Marketing

Edward J. Zore*, Northwestern Mutual

© 2018 by Greater Milwaukee Committee

Call Us:

414-272-0588

​Find us: 

247 W Freshwater Way, Suite 400

Milwaukee, WI 53204